Menu

FIND US ON:

Facebook badge

youtube badge

flickr badge

Vote Tibet 2015: Candidates supporting Tibet (sorted by name) PDF Print E-mail
Parliamentary candidates standing in the 2015 UK General Election who have signed the pledge to support Tibet if elected as an MP.

Vote Tibet logoThe candidate's pledge states:
I will use my position as an MP to support human rights for Tibetans in Tibet including the freedom to determine their own future.



As of 7 May 2015:
387 candidates have signed the pledge, from 305 constituencies. 49 of the candidates are incumbents.

Party breakdown: 173 Green, 70 Lib Dem, 57 Labour (including 2 Labour-Coop), 23 UKIP, 21 Conservative, 12 TUSC (including 2 TUSC-Left Unity), 10 Plaid Cymru, 8 Independent, 5 SNP, 2 Alliance and one each from Animal Welfare, Christian Movement, Left Unity, Republican Socialist, SDLP and Sinn Fein.



List of candidates who have signed the pledge
sort by namesort by party I sort by constituency
NAME PARTY CONSTITUENCY
Diane Abbott Labour Hackney North & Stoke Newington
James Abbott Green Witham
Beki Adam Independent Mid Sussex
Sean A Adam Green Stoke-on-Trent North
Andrew Adams Labour North West Hampshire
Steven Agnew Green North Down
David Aherne Green Worthing West
Abbey Akinoshun Green Greenwich & Woolwich
Chika Akinwale Lib Dem Ipswich
Heidi Alexander
Labour Lewisham East
Saqhib Ali Labour North East Bedfordshire
Claire Allen Green Pudsey
Dave Anderson Labour Blaydon
Philip Anderson UKIP Ross, Skye & Lochaber
Tim Andrewes Green St Ives
Alan Armstrong Green Vale of Glamorgan
Luke Armstrong Lib Dem Easington
Nana Asante TUSC Harrow East
Laween Atroshi Labour Surrey Heath
Lois Austin TUSC East Ham
Elaine Bagshaw Lib Dem Poplar & Limehouse
Norman Baker Lib Dem Lewes
Laura Bannister Green Manchester Gorton
James Barber Lib Dem Dulwich & West Norwood
Geoffrey Barnes Green Gainsborough
Charles Barraball Green Wimbledon
Richard Barrington Green North Dorset
Jane Basham Labour South Suffolk
Geoffrey Bastin UKIP Bexhill & Battle
Michael Beckett Lib Dem Scarborough & Whitby
Anne Begg Labour Aberdeen South
Joe Belcher Green Birmingham Erdington
Huw Bell Conservative North East Fife
Jacquie Bell Lib Dem Skipton & Ripon
Henry Bellingham Conservative North West Norfolk
Natalie Bennett Green Holborn & St Pancras
Jane Berney Labour Saffron Walden
Peter Bisset Green East Hampshire
Patricia Black Green Edinburgh West
Bob Blackman Conservative Harrow East
Will Blair Conservative
Holborn & St Pancras
James Blanchard Lib Dem York Outer
Daisy Blench Green North Herefordshire
Crispin Blunt Conservative Reigate
John Booker UKIP Sheffield, Brightside & Hillsborough
Alan Borgars Green Hemel Hempstead
Michael Borio Labour Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner
Damon Boughen
Green South Northamptonshire
Jake Bowers Green Hastings & Rye
Mark Bowler Green North East Bedfordshire
Adam Boyden Lib Dem Kingswood
Tom Brake Lib Dem Carshalton & Wallington
Chris Bramall Lib Dem Stourbridge
David Brass Independent Ribble Valley
Angie Bray Conservative Ealing Central & Acton
Catrin Brock Green Neath
Steven Brookes UKIP Birmingham Selly Oak
Dave Brooks Green Elmet & Rothwell
Andy Brown Green Skipton & Ripon
Ross Brown Green Belfast East
Pete Bruce Lib Dem Filton & Bradley Stoke
Emma Bullard Green Shrewsbury & Atcham
Alan Bullion Lib Dem Sevenoaks
Antony Calvert Conservative Wakefield
Lewis Campbell Green Dunfermline & West Fife
Patrick Canavan Labour Mid Dorset & North Poole
Andrea Cantrill Green Wolverhampton South West
Geoff Caton UKIP Wallasey
Richard Chaloner Green Montgomeryshire
Phil Chamberlain Green North Wiltshire
Sadik Chaudhury Lib Dem Northampton South
Mike Cherrington Green Darlington
Jonathan T Clark Plaid Cymru Monmouth
Katy Clark Labour North Ayrshire & Arran
Harry Clarke Labour Mid Norfolk
John Clarke Labour Witham
Jonathan Clatworthy Green Liverpool Walton
Declan Clune TUSC Eastleigh
Diana Coad UKIP Slough
Chris Coates Green Lancaster & Fleetwood
Sarah Cockburn-Price Conservative Burnley
Rachel Collinson Green West Ham
Gill Coombs Green Totnes
Sue Cooper Lib Dem Henley
Chris Copeman Green Weaver Vale
Jeremy Corbyn
Labour Islington North
Paul Couchman TUSC Spelthorne
Alison Craig Green Salisbury
Peter Cranie Green Liverpool Wavertree
Graeme Currie Labour North Shropshire
Brendan D'Cruz Lib Dem Islwyn
Nic Dakin Labour Scunthorpe
Euan Davidson Lib Dem Aberdeen North
Martyn Davis Labour Horsham
Tim Dawes Green Havant
Brian Debus TUSC Hackney South & Shoreditch
Robert Dennett Green Fylde
David Derbyshire Green North Somerset
Michael Desmond Labour Faversham & Mid Kent
Richard Doherty Green Edinburgh South West
Jim Dowd Labour Lewisham West & Penge
Felicity Dowling Left Unity-TUSC Ellesmere Port & Neston
Sarah Downes Conservative Bassetlaw
James Doyle Green Worthing & Shoreham
David Drew Labour-Coop Stroud
Flick Drummond Conservative Portsmouth South
Spencer Drury Conservative Eltham
Vicky Duckworth Green Dudley South
Will Duckworth Green Dudley North
Craig Duncan Lib Dem Dundee East
Mark Durkan SDLP Foyle
Tony Dyer Green Bristol South
Barry Edwards UKIP Twickenham
Paul Edwards Green Tiverton & Honiton
Gareth Ellis Green Mid Bedfordshire
Duncan Enright Labour Witney
John Erskine Labour Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Jonathan Essex Green Reigate
Nigel Evans Conservative Ribble Valley
Ruth Fabricant Green Beckenham
Barrie Fairbairn Labour Grantham & Stamford
Jeanie Falconer Lib Dem North Herefordshire
Paul Farrelly Labour Newcastle-under-Lyme
Mark Farwell Labour Chichester
Rachel Featherstone Green Sunderland Central
John Ferrett Labour Portsmouth North
Paul Field Green Newbury
Jim Fitzpatrick Labour Poplar & Limehouse
James Flanagan Lib Dem Canterbury
David Flint Green Enfield North
Derek Florey Green Bracknell
Paul Flynn
Labour
Newport West
Joseph Fox UKIP Reigate
Jill Fraser Lib Dem Holborn & St Pancras
Steve Freeman Republican Soc Bermondsey & Old Southwark
Mike Freer Conservative Finchley & Golders Green
Paul Frost Green Mansfield
Dawn Furness Green Blyth Valley
Mary Galbraith Labour Argyll & Bute
Tamara Galloway Green Orpington
Geoff Garbett Green Camborne & Redruth
Nathan Garbutt UKIP Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford
Peter Garbutt Green Sheffield Hallam
Andrew Garcarz UKIP Birmingham Erdington
Gabby Garcia Green Leicester South
Andrew Garman Green Eddisbury
Ann Garrett Green Erith & Thamesmead
Stephen Gee Lib Dem Epsom & Ewell
Matthew Genn Green Chesterfield
Andrew George Lib Dem St Ives
Jasper Gerard Lib Dem Maidstone & The Weald
Michael Patrick Gerard UKIP Daventry
Dominic Giles Green Stratford-on-Avon
Graham Giles Labour Havant
Mike Glennon UKIP East Worthing & Shoreham
Mary Glindon Labour North Tyneside
Roger Godsiff Labour Birmingham, Hall Green
Daniel Goldsmith Green Brentford & Isleworth
Zac Goldsmith Conservative Richmond Park
Ed Goncalves Lib Dem Rugby
Giles Goodall Lib Dem Wealden
Andy Graham Lib Dem Witney
Hannah Graham Green Middlesbrough
Peter Grant SNP Glenrothes
Amy Gray Conservative Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Ross Greer Green East Dunbartonshire
Miles Grindey Green Fareham
Darren Hall Green Bristol West
Daniel Hamilton Conservative Stockport
Fabian Hamilton Labour Leeds North East
Mike Hancock Independent Portsmouth South
Meena Hans Green Ealing North
James Harrison Lib Dem Glasgow North West
Mike Harrison Green Walsall North
Christopher Hawtree Green Hove
Helen Hayes Labour Dulwich & West Norwood
Jo Hayes Lib Dem Witham
Michael Hayton Green Leeds Central
Adam Heatherington UKIP Liverpool Wavertree
Chris Hedley Green Wansbeck
Martin Hemingway Green Morley & Outwood
Ross Hemingway Green Carshalton & Wallington
Ian Henderson UKIP Bury North
Drew Hendry SNP Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strath
David Herbert Green Jarrow
Sylvia Hermon Independent North Down
Ralph Hierons Green Erewash
Alasdair Hill Lib Dem Hendon
Pauline Hinchion Green Dundee West
David Hinder Labour Ribble Valley
Peter Hirst Lib Dem Congleton
David Hodgson UKIP Darlington
Kate Hoey Labour
Vauxhall
Mark Hollinrake Green Rochdale
Martin Horwood Lib Dem Cheltenham
David Alexander Hough Labour Rayleigh & Wickford
Richard Howarth Green Beverley & Holderness
Jacqueline Howe Lib Dem South Norfolk
John Howlett UKIP Bury St Edmunds
John Howson Lib Dem Banbury
Vanessa Helen Hudson Animal Welfare Holborn & St Pancras
Charlotte Hughes Green Ashton-under-Lyne
Neil Hughes Lib Dem Penrith & the Border
Julian Huppert Lib Dem Cambridge
Stuart Hutton UKIP Tatton
Alasdair Ibbotson Green Alyn & Deeside
Jonathan Ingleby Green Gloucester
Cathy Jamieson Labour Kilmarnock & Loudon
Jody Jamieson Green Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweed
Claire Jeffrey Labour Folkestone & Hythe
Rebecca Johnson Green Hampstead & Kilburn
Andrew Johnston Green North East Hampshire
Robert Johnston Lib Dem Rushcliffe
Davy Jones Green Brighton Kemptown
Dic Jones Plaid Cymru Swansea East
Elin Walker Jones Plaid Cymru Cardiff North
Marc Jones Plaid Cymru Clwyd West
Marie Jones Green Tunbridge Wells
Geeta Kauldhar Green Wolverhampton South East
Jonathan Kent Green Bexhill & Battle
Clare Keogh Green Kingston & Surbiton
David Kesteven Green North East Derbyshire
Charlie Kiss Green Islington South & Finsbury
Keith Kondakor Green Nuneaton
Amanda Kubie Lib Dem Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweed
David Lammy Labour Tottenham
Rebecca Lawson Green Liverpool, West Derby
John Leech Lib Dem Manchester Withington
Robert Lindsay Green South Suffolk
Gordon Lishman Lib Dem Blackburn
Naomi Long Alliance
Belfast East
Robin Long Lib Dem Lancaster & Fleetwood
Tim Loughton Conservative East Worthing & Shoreham
Vix Lowthion Green Isle of Wight
Chris Loynes Green Westmorland & Lonsdale
Caroline Lucas Green Brighton Pavilion
Mike Macartney-Filgate Green North Norfolk
Stuart Macdonald Green Witney
Cass Macgregor Green Glasgow Central
Fiona Mactaggart Labour Slough
Justin Madders Labour Ellesmere Port & Neston
Mark Maloney Green East Yorkshire
Rachael Maskell Labour-Coop York Central
Paul Maskey Sinn Fein Belfast West
Tania Mathias Conservative Twickenham
John Matthews Green Cynon Valley
Mario May Green North East Hertfordshire
Sally May Green New Forest East
Ian McCulloch Green Portsmouth South
John McDonnell Labour Hayes & Harlington
Paul McGeary Labour Hornchurch & Upminster
Robin McGhee
Lib Dem Kensington
Pete McLaren TUSC Rugby
Edward McMillan-Scott Lib Dem Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford
Ron Meldrum Green Eastleigh
Ellie Merton Independent Walthamstow
Dafydd Meurig Plaid Cymru Aberconwy
Ian Middleton Green Banbury
Paul Monaghan SNP Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Greg Mulholland Lib Dem Leeds North West
Michael Mullaney Lib Dem Bosworth
Roger Mullin SNP Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath
Dave Naghi Lib Dem Faversham & Mid Kent
Graham Naismith Independent Tunbridge Wells
Chris Nash Green Birmingham Hodge Hill
Vicki Nolan Green North Durham
Jim Norris Green Gedling
Christopher Noyce Lib Dem Harrow West
Valerie O'Flynn TUSC Great Grimsby
Isla O'Reilly Green Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strath
Esther Obiri-Darko Green Tooting
Margaret Okole Green Birmingham Ladywood
Sandra Osborne Labour Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock
Adrian Page Lib Dem Sunderland Central
Charlotte Pardy Green South West Hertfordshire
Dawn Parry Independent Bristol West
Samantha Patrone Green Burton
Will Patterson Green Wigan
Teresa Pearce Labour Erith & Thamesmead
Ross Pepper Lib Dem Lincoln
Gordon Peters Green Hornsey & Wood Green
Niall Pettitt Green West Suffolk
Alex Pierre-Traves Conservative Leeds West
Nancy Platts Labour Brighton Kemptown
Kerry Pollard Labour St Albans
Martin Pollard Plaid Cymru Cardiff Central
Chris Poole Green Putney
A M Poppy Green Chipping Barnet
Steve Pound Labour Ealing North
Darren Price Labour Congleton
Stephen Priestley UKIP Brent Central
Louise Ramsay Green Perth & North Perthshire
Mark Redding Green West Bromwich West
Mason Redding Green Mitcham & Morden
Andy Redfern Green Gateshead
Simon Reevell Conservative
Dewsbury
Alan Reid Lib Dem Argyll & Bute
Paul Reilly TUSC Nuneaton
Peter Reisdorf Lib Dem Wirral West
Della Reynolds Independent Esher & Walton
Janet Richards Green New Forest West
Glyn Robbins Left Unity-TUSC Bethnal Green & Bow
Harri Roberts Plaid Cymru Swansea West
Paul Roberts Lib Dem Stoke-on-Trent North
Rachael Roberts Green Berwick-upon-Tweed
Tony Rogers Lib Dem Mansfield
Mandy Rossi Green Ashford
Leslie Rowe Green Richmond (Yorks)
Catherine Rowett Green South Norfolk
Paul Rowlinson Plaid Cymru Delyn
Ken Rustidge Labour North East Cambridgeshire
Murray Sackwild Green Harlow
Rachel Sadler Lib Dem Bexhill & Battle
Simon Saggers Green South Cambridgeshire
Sanjay Samani Lib Dem Angus
Ben Samuel Green Hendon
Purna San
Labour Brighton Pavilion
Nick Sandford Lib Dem North West Cambridgeshire
Liz Saville Roberts Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Win Scutt Green South West Devon
Matthew Severn Lib Dem Morecambe & Lunesdale
Raymond Shamash UKIP Hendon
Ginnie Shaw Green York Outer
Imogen Shepherd-DuBey Lib Dem New Forest West
Mark Shilcock Green North West Durham
Michael Short Green Barnsley Central
William Sidhu Christian Move Coventry North
Cathrine Simmons Green Torridge & West Devon
Kate Simpson Green Dagenham & Rainham
Phil Simpson Green Birmingham Edgbaston
Danus Skene SNP Orkney & Shetland
Vikki Slade Lib Dem Mid Dorset & North Poole
Anthony Smith Lib Dem Heywood & Middleton
Kate Smith Lib Dem Amber Valley
Rachel Smith-Lyte Green Suffolk Coastal
Bob Smytherman Lib Dem East Worthing & Shoreham
Tom Snowdon Lib Dem South Northamptonshire
Chris Southall Green Clacton
John Southworth Green Bury North
John Spottiswoode Green Southampton Itchen
Keir Starmer Labour Holborn & St Pancras
David Stevens Green Bradford East
Pauline Stewart Green Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk
Alistair Straw Green Chorley
Pramod Subbaraman Lib Dem Edinburgh South
Robert G Swiffen UKIP Barnsley East
Lisa Tallis Green Bootle
Anna Tarrant Lib Dem Reigate
Gareth Thomas Labour Clwyd West
Bob Thompson Lib Dem City of Chester
Daniel Thompson Green Ceredigion
David Thorpe Lib Dem East Ham
Isabel Thurston Green Arundel & South Downs
Jonathan Tier Green Aberavon
Martyn Todd Alliance South Down
Chris Took Lib Dem Woking
Lorna Tooley Green Romford
Dominic Tristram Green Bath
Kieran Turner-Dave Green Manchester Central
Jonathan Tyler Green York Central
Tim Valentine Green Faversham & Mid Kent
Chris von Ruhland Green Cardiff Central
Graeme Waddicar UKIP Penistone & Stocksbridge
Ashley J Wakeling Green Swansea West
Bill Walker UKIP Aldershot
Derek Wall Green Windsor
Sandra Walmsley Green South West Norfolk
Sarah Walpole Green Kingston upon Hull East
David Ward Lib Dem Bradford East
Julian Ware-Lane Labour Southend West
Kevin Warnes Green Shipley
Stewart Weston Left Unity Bristol West
Michael de Whalley Green North West Norfolk
Graham White Green Stevenage
Rob White Green Reading East
Anna Widdup Green Epping Forest
Hywel Williams Plaid Cymru Arfon
Nicky Williams Labour Totnes
Tanya Williams Green Twickenham
Lee Williscroft-Ferris Green Hexham
Adrian Windisch Green Wokingham
Helena Windsor UKIP East Surrey
Mike Wood Conservative Dudley South
Paul Woodhead Green Cannock Chase
Jon Woods TUSC Portsmouth North
Richard Worth TUSC Kingswood
Richard Younger-Ross Lib Dem Newton Abbot

sort by namesort by party I sort by constituency

Ask your parliamentary candidates to pledge support for Tibet.
Click here for more details.



Are you a parliamentary candidate?

If you are a parliamentary candidate in the 2015 UK General Election and wish to sign the pledge, please email This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it . Please include your name, party, constituency and contact phone number. Alternatively, you can call 020 7923 0021 (office hours) or download and sign a pledge card and post to Tibet Society, 2 Baltic Place, London N1 5AQ. 


Vote Tibet logoVote Tibet logoVote Tibet logo


Tibet Society, the worlds first Tibet support group, was founded in 1959. Funded by its members, it has been working for over 50 years to seek justice for Tibet through parliamentary lobbying, campaigns and actions. Help keep Tibet alive by joining Tibet Society today. Annual membership 24; Family 36; Life 500.
 
ImageJoin Tibet Society I Donate
More details about membership
 
< Prev   Next >

© 2017 Tibet Society
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.
Template Design by funky-visions.de