Menu

FIND US ON:

Facebook badge

youtube badge

flickr badge

Vote Tibet 2015: Candidates supporting Tibet (sorted by constituency) PDF Print E-mail
Parliamentary candidates standing in the 2015 UK General Election who have signed the pledge to support Tibet if elected as an MP.

Vote Tibet logoThe candidate's pledge states:
I will use my position as an MP to support human rights for Tibetans in Tibet including the freedom to determine their own future.


As of 7 May 2015:
387 candidates have signed the pledge, from 305 constituencies.
49 of the candidates are incumbents.

Party breakdown: 173 Green, 70 Lib Dem, 57 Labour (including 2 Labour-Coop), 23 UKIP, 21 Conservative, 12 TUSC (including 2 TUSC-Left Unity), 10 Plaid Cymru, 8 Independent, 5 SNP, 2 Alliance and one each from Animal Welfare, Christian Movement, Left Unity, Republican Socialist, SDLP and Sinn Fein.



List of candidates who have signed the pledge
sort by namesort by party I sort by constituency
NAME PARTY CONSTITUENCY
Jonathan Tier Green Aberavon
Dafydd Meurig Plaid Cymru Aberconwy
Euan Davidson Lib Dem Aberdeen North
Anne Begg
Labour Aberdeen South
Bill Walker UKIP Aldershot
Alasdair Ibbotson Green Alyn & Deeside
Kate Smith Lib Dem Amber Valley
Sanjay Samani Lib Dem Angus
Hywel Williams Plaid Cymru Arfon
Mary Galbraith Labour Argyll & Bute
Alan Reid Lib Dem Argyll & Bute
Isabel Thurston Green Arundel & South Downs
Mandy Rossi Green Ashford
Charlotte Hughes Green Ashton-under-Lyne
Sandra Osborne Labour Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock
John Howson Lib Dem Banbury
Ian Middleton Green Banbury
Michael Short Green Barnsley Central
Robert G Swiffen UKIP Barnsley East
Sarah Downes Conservative Bassetlaw
Dominic Tristram Green Bath
Ruth Fabricant Green Beckenham
Ross Brown Green Belfast East
Naomi Long Alliance Belfast East
Paul Maskey Sinn Fein Belfast West
Steve Freeman Republican Soc Bermondsey & Old Southwark
Rachael Roberts Green Berwick-upon-Tweed
Pauline Stewart Green Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk
Glyn Robbins Left Unity-TUSC Bethnal Green & Bow
Richard Howarth Green Beverley & Holderness
Geoffrey Bastin UKIP Bexhill & Battle
Jonathan Kent Green Bexhill & Battle
Rachel Sadler Lib Dem Bexhill & Battle
Phil Simpson Green Birmingham Edgbaston
Joe Belcher Green Birmingham Erdington
Andrew Garcarz UKIP Birmingham Erdington
Roger Godsiff Labour Birmingham Hall Green
Chris Nash Green Birmingham Hodge Hill
Margaret Okole Green Birmingham Ladywood
Steven Brookes UKIP Birmingham Selly Oak
Gordon Lishman Lib Dem Blackburn
Dave Anderson Labour Blaydon
Dawn Furness Green Blyth Valley
Derek Florey Green Bracknell
Stephen Priestley UKIP Brent Central
Darren Hall Green Bristol West
Dawn Parry Independent Bristol West
Stewart Weston Left Unity Bristol West
Lisa Tallis Green Bootle
Michael Mullaney Lib Dem Bosworth
David Stevens Green Bradford East
David Ward Lib Dem
Bradford East
Daniel Goldsmith Green Brentford & Isleworth
Davy Jones Green Brighton Kemptown
Nancy Platts Labour Brighton Kemptown
Caroline Lucas Green Brighton Pavilion
Purna San
Labour Brighton Pavilion
Tony Dyer Green Bristol South
Sarah Cockburn-Price Conservative Burnley
Samantha Patrone Green Burton
Ian Henderson UKIP Bury North
John Southworth Green Bury North
John Howlett UKIP Bury St Edmunds
John Erskine Labour Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Paul Monaghan SNP Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Geoff Garbett Green Camborne & Redruth
Julian Huppert Lib Dem Cambridge
Paul Woodhead Green Cannock Chase
James Flanagan Lib Dem Canterbury
Martin Pollard Plaid Cymru Cardiff Central
Chris von Ruhland Green Cardiff Central
Elin Walker Jones Plaid Cymru Cardiff North
Tom Brake Lib Dem Carshalton & Wallington
Ross Hemingway Green Carshalton & Wallington
Daniel Thompson Green Ceredigion
Martin Horwood Lib Dem Cheltenham
Matthew Genn Green Chesterfield
Mark Farwell Labour Chichester
A M Poppy Green Chipping Barnet
Alistair Straw Green Chorley
Bob Thompson Lib Dem City of Chester
Chris Southall Green Clacton
Marc Jones Plaid Cymru Clwyd West
Gareth Thomas Labour Clwyd West
Peter Hirst Lib Dem Congleton
Darren Price Labour Congleton
William Sidhu Christian Move Coventry North
John Matthews Green Cynon Valley
Kate Simpson Green Dagenham & Rainham
Mike Cherrington Green Darlington
David Hodgson UKIP Darlington
Michael Patrick Gerard UKIP Daventry
Paul Rowlinson Plaid Cymru Delyn
Simon Reevell
Conservative
Dewsbury
Will Duckworth Green Dudley North
Vicky Duckworth Green Dudley South
Mike Wood Conservative Dudley South
James Barber Lib Dem Dulwich & West Norwood
Helen Hayes Labour Dulwich & West Norwood
Jody Jamieson Green Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweed
Amanda Kubie Lib Dem Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweed
Craig Duncan Lib Dem Dundee East
Pauline Hinchion Green Dundee West
Lewis Campbell Green Dunfermline & West Fife
Liz Saville Roberts Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Angie Bray Conservative Ealing Central & Acton
Meena Hans Green Ealing North
Steve Pound Labour Ealing North
Luke Armstrong Lib Dem Easington
Ross Greer Green East Dunbartonshire
Lois Austin TUSC East Ham
David Thorpe Lib Dem East Ham
Peter Bisset Green East Hampshire
Helena Windsor UKIP East Surrey
James Doyle Green East Worthing & Shoreham
Mike Glennon UKIP East Worthing & Shoreham
Tim Loughton Conservative East Worthing & Shoreham
Bob Smytherman Lib Dem East Worthing & Shoreham
Mark Maloney Green East Yorkshire
Declan Clune TUSC Eastleigh
Ron Meldrum Green Eastleigh
Andrew Garman Green Eddisbury
Pramod Subbaraman Lib Dem Edinburgh South
Richard Doherty Green Edinburgh South West
Patricia Black Green Edinburgh West
Felicity Dowling Left Unity-TUSC Ellesmere Port & Neston
Justin Madders Labour Ellesmere Port & Neston
Dave Brooks Green Elmet & Rothwell
Spencer Drury Conservative Eltham
David Flint Green Enfield North
Anna Widdup Green Epping Forest
Stephen Gee Lib Dem Epsom & Ewell
Ralph Hierons Green Erewash
Ann Garrett Green Erith & Thamesmead
Teresa Pearce Labour Erith & Thamesmead
Della Reynolds Independent Esher & Walton
Miles Grindey Green Fareham
Michael Desmond Labour Faversham & Mid Kent
Dave Naghi Lib Dem Faversham & Mid Kent
Tim Valentine Green Faversham & Mid Kent
Pete Bruce Lib Dem Filton & Bradley Stoke
Mike Freer Conservative Finchley & Golders Green
Claire Jeffrey Labour Folkestone & Hythe
Mark Durkan SDLP Foyle
Robert Dennett Green Fylde
Geoffrey Barnes Green Gainsborough
Andy Redfern Green Gateshead
Jim Norris Green Gedling
Cass Macgregor Green Glasgow Central
James Harrison Lib Dem Glasgow North West
Peter Grant SNP Glenrothes
Jonathan Ingleby Green Gloucester
Barrie Fairbairn Labour Grantham & Stamford
Valerie O'Flynn TUSC Great Grimsby
Abbey Akinoshun Green Greenwich & Woolwich
Diane Abbott Labour Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Amy Gray Conservative Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Brian Debus TUSC Hackney South & Shoreditch
Rebecca Johnson Green
Hampstead & Kilburn
Murray Sackwild Green Harlow
Nana Asante TUSC Harrow East
Bob Blackman Conservative Harrow East
Christopher Noyce Lib Dem Harrow West
Jake Bowers Green Hastings & Rye
Tim Dawes Green Havant
Graham Giles Labour
Havant
John McDonnell Labour Hayes & Harlington
Alan Borgars Green Hemel Hempstead
Alasdair Hill Lib Dem Hendon
Ben Samuel Green Hendon
Raymond Shamash UKIP Hendon
Sue Cooper Lib Dem Henley
Lee Williscroft-Ferris Green Hexham
Anthony Smith Lib Dem Heywood & Middleton
Natalie Bennett Green Holborn & St Pancras
Will Blair Conservative Holborn & St Pancras
Jill Fraser Lib Dem Holborn & St Pancras
Vanessa Helen Hudson Animal Welfare Holborn & St Pancras
Keir Starmer Labour Holborn & St Pancras
Paul McGeary Labour Hornchurch & Upminster
Gordon Peters Green Hornsey & Wood Green
Martyn Davis Labour Horsham
Christopher Hawtree Green Hove
Drew Hendry SNP Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strath
Isla O'Reilly Green Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strath
Chika Akinwale Lib Dem Ipswich
Vix Lowthion Green Isle of Wight
Jeremy Corbyn Labour Islington North
Charlie Kiss Green Islington South & Finsbury
Brendan D'Cruz Lib Dem Islwyn
David Herbert Green Jarrow
Robin McGhee Lib Dem Kensington
Adam Boyden Lib Dem Kingswood
Richard Worth TUSC Kingswood
Roger Mullin SNP Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath
Cathy Jamieson Labour Kilmarnock & Loudon
Clare Keogh Green Kingston & Surbiton
Sarah Walpole Green Kingston upon Hull East
Chris Coates Green Lancaster & Fleetwood
Robin Long Lib Dem Lancaster & Fleetwood
Michael Hayton Green Leeds Central
Fabian Hamilton Labour Leeds North East
Greg Mulholland Lib Dem Leeds North West
Alex Pierre-Traves Conservative Leeds West
Gabby Garcia Green Leicester South
Norman Baker Lib Dem Lewes
Heidi Alexander Labour Lewisham East
Jim Dowd Labour Lewisham West & Penge
Ross Pepper Lib Dem Lincoln
Jonathan Clatworthy Green Liverpool Walton
Peter Cranie Green Liverpool Wavertree
Adam Heatherington UKIP Liverpool Wavertree
Rebecca Lawson Green Liverpool, West Derby
Jasper Gerard Lib Dem Maidstone & The Weald
Kieran Turner-Dave Green Manchester Central
Laura Bannister Green Manchester Gorton
John Leech Lib Dem Manchester Withington
Paul Frost Green Mansfield
Tony Rogers Lib Dem Mansfield
Gareth Ellis Green Mid Bedfordshire
Patrick Canavan Labour Mid Dorset & North Poole
Vikki Slade Lib Dem Mid Dorset & North Poole
Harry Clarke Labour Mid Norfolk
Beki Adam Independent Mid Sussex
Hannah Graham Green Middlesbrough
Mason Redding Green Mitcham & Morden
Jonathan T Clark Plaid Cymru Monmouth
Richard Chaloner Green Montgomeryshire
Matthew Severn Lib Dem Morecambe & Lunesdale
Martin Hemingway Green Morley & Outwood
Catrin Brock Green Neath
Sally May Green New Forest East
Janet Richards Green New Forest West
Imogen Shepherd-DuBey Lib Dem New Forest West
Paul Field Green Newbury
Paul Farrelly Labour Newcastle-under-Lyme
Paul Flynn
Labour Newport West
Richard Younger-Ross Lib Dem Newton Abbot
Nathan Garbutt UKIP Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford
Edward McMillan-Scott Lib Dem Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford
Katy Clark Labour
North Ayrshire & Arran
Richard Barrington Green North Dorset
Steven Agnew Green North Down
Sylvia Hermon Independent North Down
Vicki Nolan Green North Durham
Saqhib Ali Labour North East Bedfordshire
Mark Bowler Green North East Bedfordshire
Ken Rustidge Labour North East Cambridgeshire
David Kesteven Green North East Derbyshire
Huw Bell Conservative North East Fife
Andrew Johnston Green North East Hampshire
Mario May Green North East Hertfordshire
Daisy Blench Green North Herefordshire
Jeanie Falconer Lib Dem North Herefordshire
Mike Macartney-Filgate Green North Norfolk
Graeme Currie Labour North Shropshire
David Derbyshire Green North Somerset
Mary Glindon Labour North Tyneside
Nick Sandford Lib Dem North West Cambridgeshire
Mark Shilcock Green North West Durham
Andrew Adams Labour North West Hampshire
Henry Bellingham Conservative North West Norfolk
Michael de Whalley Green North West Norfolk
Phil Chamberlain Green North Wiltshire
Sadik Chaudhury Lib Dem Northampton South
Keith Kondakor Green Nuneaton
Paul Reilly TUSC Nuneaton
Danus Skene SNP Orkney & Shetland
Tamara Galloway Green Orpington
Graeme Waddicar UKIP Penistone & Stocksbridge
Neil Hughes Lib Dem Penrith & The Border
Louise Ramsay Green Perth & North Perthshire
Elaine Bagshaw Lib Dem Poplar & Limehouse
Jim Fitzpatrick Labour Poplar & Limehouse
John Ferrett Labour Portsmouth North
Jon Woods TUSC Portsmouth North
Flick Drummond Conservative Portsmouth South
Mike Hancock
Independent Portsmouth South
Ian McCulloch Green Portsmouth South
Claire Allen Green Pudsey
Chris Poole Green Putney
David Alexander Hough Labour Rayleigh & Wickford
Rob White Green Reading East
Crispin Blunt Conservative
Reigate
Jonathan Essex Green Reigate
Joseph Fox UKIP Reigate
Anna Tarrant Lib Dem Reigate
David Brass Independent Ribble Valley
Nigel Evans Conservative Ribble Valley
David Hinder Labour Ribble Valley
Leslie Rowe Green Richmond (Yorks)
Zac Goldsmith Conservative Richmond Park
Mark Hollinrake Green Rochdale
Lorna Tooley Green Romford
Philip Anderson UKIP Ross, Skye & Lochaber
Ed Goncalves Lib Dem Rugby
Pete McLaren TUSC Rugby
Michael Borio Labour Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner
Robert Johnston Lib Dem Rushcliffe
Jane Berney Labour Saffron Walden
Alison Craig Green Salisbury
Michael Beckett Lib Dem Scarborough & Whitby
Nic Dakin Labour Scunthorpe
Alan Bullion Lib Dem Sevenoaks
John Booker UKIP Sheffield, Brightside & Hillsborough
Peter Garbutt Green Sheffield Hallam
Emma Bullard Green Shrewsbury & Atcham
Kevin Warnes Green Shipley
Jacquie Bell Lib Dem Skipton & Ripon
Andy Brown Green Skipton & Ripon
Diana Coad UKIP Slough
Fiona Mactaggart Labour Slough
Simon Saggers Green South Cambridgeshire
Martyn Todd Alliance South Down
Jacqueline Howe Lib Dem South Norfolk
Catherine Rowett Green South Norfolk
Damon Boughen Green South Northamptonshire
Tom Snowdon Lib Dem South Northamptonshire
Jane Basham Labour South Suffolk
Robert Lindsay Green South Suffolk
Win Scutt Green South West Devon
Charlotte Pardy Green South West Hertfordshire
Sandra Walmsley Green South West Norfolk
John Spottiswoode Green Southampton Itchen
Julian Ware-Lane Labour Southend West
Paul Couchman TUSC Spelthorne
Kerry Pollard Labour St Albans
Tim Andrewes Green St Ives
Andrew George Lib Dem St Ives
Graham White Green Stevenage
Daniel Hamilton Conservative Stockport
Sean A Adam Green Stoke-on-Trent North
Paul Roberts Lib Dem Stoke-on-Trent North
Dominic Giles Green Stratford-on-Avon
David Drew Labour-Coop Stroud
Chris Bramall Lib Dem Stourbridge
Rachel Smith-Lyte Green Suffolk Coastal
Rachel Featherstone Green Sunderland Central
Adrian Page Lib Dem Sunderland Central
Laween Atroshi Labour Surrey Heath
Dic Jones Plaid Cymru Swansea East
Harri Roberts Plaid Cymru Swansea West
Ashley J Wakeling Green Swansea West
Stuart Hutton UKIP Tatton
Paul Edwards Green Tiverton & Honiton
Esther Obiri-Darko Green Tooting
Cathrine Simmons Green Torridge & West Devon
Gill Coombs Green Totnes
Nicky Williams Labour Totnes
David Lammy Labour Tottenham
Marie Jones Green Tunbridge Wells
Graham Naismith Independent Tunbridge Wells
Barry Edwards UKIP Twickenham
Tania Mathias Conservative Twickenham
Tanya Williams Green Twickenham
Alan Armstrong Green Vale of Glamorgan
Kate Hoey Labour Vauxhall
Antony Calvert Conservative Wakefield
Geoff Caton UKIP Wallasey
Mike Harrison Green Walsall North
Ellie Merton Independent Walthamstow
Chris Hedley Green Wansbeck
Giles Goodall Lib Dem Wealden
Chris Copeman Green Weaver Vale
Mark Redding Green West Bromwich West
Rachel Collinson Green West Ham
Niall Pettitt Green West Suffolk
Chris Loynes Green Westmorland & Lonsdale
Will Patterson Green Wigan
Charles Barraball Green Wimbledon
Derek Wall Green Windsor
Peter Reisdorf Lib Dem Wirral West
James Abbott Green Witham
John Clarke Labour Witham
Jo Hayes Lib Dem Witham
Duncan Enright Labour Witney
Andy Graham Lib Dem Witney
Stuart Macdonald Green Witney
Chris Took Lib Dem Woking
Adrian Windisch Green Wokingham
Geeta Kauldhar Green Wolverhampton South East
Andrea Cantrill Green Wolverhampton South West
David Aherne Green Worthing West
Rachael Maskell Labour-Coop York Central
Jonathan Tyler Green York Central
James Blanchard Lib Dem York Outer
Ginnie Shaw Green York Outer

sort by namesort by party I sort by constituency

Ask your parliamentary candidates to pledge support for Tibet.
Click here for more details.



Are you a parliamentary candidate?

If you are a parliamentary candidate in the 2015 UK General Election and wish to sign the pledge, please email This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it . Please include your name, party, constituency and contact phone number. Alternatively, you can call 020 7923 0021 (office hours) or download and sign a pledge card and post to Tibet Society, 2 Baltic Place, London N1 5AQ. 


Vote Tibet logoVote Tibet logoVote Tibet logo


Tibet Society, the worlds first Tibet support group, was founded in 1959. Funded by its members, it has been working for over 50 years to seek justice for Tibet through parliamentary lobbying, campaigns and actions. Help keep Tibet alive by joining Tibet Society today. Annual membership 24; Family 36; Life 500.
 
ImageJoin Tibet Society I Donate
More details about membership
 
< Prev   Next >

© 2017 Tibet Society
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.
Template Design by funky-visions.de