Menu

FIND US ON:

Facebook badge

youtube badge

flickr badge

Vote Tibet 2015: Candidates supporting Tibet (sorted by party) PDF Print E-mail
Parliamentary candidates standing in the 2015 UK General Election who have signed the pledge to support Tibet if elected as an MP.

Vote Tibet logoThe candidate's pledge states:
I will use my position as an MP to support human rights for Tibetans in Tibet including the freedom to determine their own future.


As of 7 May 2015:
387 candidates have signed the pledge, from 305 constituencies. 49 of the candidates are incumbents.

Party breakdown: 173 Green, 70 Lib Dem, 57 Labour (including 2 Labour-Coop), 23 UKIP, 21 Conservative, 12 TUSC (including 2 TUSC-Left Unity), 10 Plaid Cymru, 8 Independent, 5 SNP, 2 Alliance and one each from Animal Welfare, Christian Movement, Left Unity, Republican Socialist, SDLP and Sinn Fein.



List of candidates who have signed the pledge
sort by namesort by party I sort by constituency
NAME PARTY CONSTITUENCY
Naomi Long Alliance Belfast East
Martyn Todd Alliance South Down
Vanessa Helen Hudson
Animal Welfare Holborn & St Pancras
William Sidhu Christian Move Coventry North
Huw Bell Conservative North East Fife
Henry Bellingham Conservative North West Norfolk
Bob Blackman Conservative Harrow East
Will Blair Conservative Holborn & St Pancras
Crispin Blunt Conservative Reigate
Angie Bray Conservative Ealing Central & Acton
Antony Calvert Conservative Wakefield
Sarah Cockburn-Price Conservative Burnley
Sarah Downes Conservative Bassetlaw
Flick Drummond Conservative Portsmouth South
Spencer Drury Conservative Eltham
Nigel Evans Conservative Ribble Valley
Mike Freer Conservative Finchley & Golders Green
Zac Goldsmith Conservative Richmond Park
Amy Gray Conservative Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Daniel Hamilton Conservative Stockport
Tim Loughton Conservative East Worthing & Shoreham
Tania Mathias Conservative Twickenham
Alex Pierre-Traves Conservative Leeds West
Simon Reevell Conservative
Dewsbury
Mike Woods Conservative Dudley South
James Abbott Green Witham
Sean A Adam Green Stoke-on-Trent North
Steven Agnew Green North Down
David Aherne Green Worthing West
Abbey Akinoshun Green Greenwich & Woolwich
Claire Allen Green Pudsey
Tim Andrewes Green St Ives
Alan Armstrong Green Vale of Glamorgan
Laura Bannister Green Manchester Gorton
Geoffrey Barnes Green Gainsborough
Charles Barraball Green Wimbledon
Richard Barrington Green North Dorset
Joe Belcher Green Birmingham Erdington
Natalie Bennett Green Holborn & St Pancras
Peter Bisset Green East Hampshire
Patricia Black Green Edinburgh West
Daisy Blench Green North Herefordshire
Alan Borgars Green Hemel Hempstead
Damon Boughen Green South Northamptonshire
Jake Bowers Green Hastings & Rye
Mark Bowler Green North East Bedfordshire
Catrin Brock Green Neath
Dave Brooks Green Elmet & Rothwell
Andy Brown Green Skipton & Ripon
Ross Brown Green Belfast East
Emma Bullard Green Shrewsbury & Atcham
Lewis Campbell Green Dunfermline & West Fife
Andrea Cantrill Green Wolverhampton South West
Richard Chaloner Green Montgomeryshire
Phil Chamberlain Green North Wiltshire
Mike Cherrington Green Darlington
Jonathan Clatworthy Green Liverpool Walton
Chris Coates Green Lancaster & Fleetwood
Rachel Collinson Green West Ham
Gill Coombs Green Totnes
Chris Copeman Green Weaver Vale
Alison Craig Green Salisbury
Peter Cranie Green Liverpool Wavertree
Tim Dawes Green Havant
Robert Dennett Green Fylde
David Derbyshire Green North Somerset
Richard Doherty Green Edinburgh South West
James Doyle Green East Worthing & Shoreham
Vicky Duckworth Green Dudley South
Will Duckworth Green Dudley North
Tony Dyer Green Bristol South
Paul Edwards Green Tiverton & Honiton
Gareth Ellis Green Mid Bedfordshire
Jonathan Essex Green Reigate
Ruth Fabricant Green Beckenham
Rachel Featherstone Green Sunderland Central
Paul Field Green Newbury
David Flint Green Enfield North
Derek Florey Green Bracknell
Paul Frost Green Mansfield
Dawn Furness Green Blyth Valley
Tamara Galloway Green Orpington
Geoff Garbett Green Camborne & Redruth
Peter Garbutt Green Sheffield Hallam
Gabby Garcia Green Leicester South
Andrew Garman Green Eddisbury
Ann Garrett Green Erith & Thamesmead
Matthew Genn Green Chesterfield
Dominic Giles Green Stratford-on-Avon
Daniel Goldsmith Green Brentford & Isleworth
Hannah Graham Green Middlesbrough
Ross Greer Green East Dunbartonshire
Miles Grindey Green Fareham
Darren Hall Green Bristol West
Meena Hans Green Ealing North
Mike Harrison Green Walsall North
Christopher Hawtree Green Hove
Michael Hayton Green Leeds Central
Chris Hedley Green Wansbeck
Martin Hemingway
Green Morley & Outwood
Ross Hemingway Green Carshalton & Wallington
David Herbert Green Jarrow
Ralph Hierons Green Erewash
Pauline Hinchion Green Dundee West
Mark Hollinrake Green Cannock Chase
David Alexander Hough Green Rayleigh & Wickford
Richard Howarth Green Beverley & Holderness
Charlotte Hughes Green Ashton-under-Lyne
Alasdair Ibbotson Green Alyn & Deeside
Jonathan Ingleby Green Gloucester
Jody Jamieson Green Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweed
Rebecca Johnson Green Hampstead & Kilburn
Andrew Johnston Green North East Hampshire
Davy Jones Green Brighton Kemptown
Marie Jones Green Tunbridge Wells
Geeta Kauldhar Green Wolverhampton South East
Jonathan Kent Green Bexhill & Battle
Clare Keogh Green Kingston & Surbiton
David Kesteven Green North East Derbyshire
Charlie Kiss Green Islington South & Finsbury
Keith Kondakor Green Nuneaton
Rebecca Lawson Green Liverpool, West Derby
Robert Lindsay Green South Suffolk
Vix Lowthion Green Isle of Wight
Chris Loynes Green Westmorland & Lonsdale
Caroline Lucas Green Brighton Pavilion
Mike Macartney-Filgate Green North Norfolk
Stuart Macdonald
Green
Witney
Cass Macgregor Green Glasgow Central
Mark Maloney Green East Yorkshire
John Matthews Green Cynon Valley
Mario May Green North East Hertfordshire
Sally May
Green New Forest East
Ian McCulloch Green Portsmouth South
Ron Meldrum Green Eastleigh
Ian Middleton Green Banbury
Chris Nash Green Birmingham Hodge Hill
Vicki Nolan Green North Durham
Jim Norris Green Gedling
Isla O'Reilly Green Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strath
Esther Obiri-Darko Green Tooting
Margaret Okole Green Birmingham Ladywood
Charlotte Pardy Green South West Hertfordshire
Samantha Patrone Green Burton
Will Patterson Green Wigan
Gordon Peters Green Hornsey & Wood Green
Niall Pettitt Green West Suffolk
Chris Poole Green Putney
A M Poppy
Green Chipping Barnet
Louise Ramsay Green Perth & North Perthshire
Mark Redding Green West Bromwich West
Mason Redding Green Mitcham & Morden
Andy Redfern Green Gateshead
Janet Richards Green New Forest West
Rachael Roberts Green Berwick-upon-Tweed
Mandy Rossi Green Ashford
Leslie Rowe Green Richmond (Yorks)
Catherine Rowett Green South Norfolk
Murray Sackwild Green Harlow
Simon Saggers Green South Cambridgeshire
Ben Samuel Green Hendon
Win Scutt Green South West Devon
Ginnie Shaw Green York Outer
Mark Shilcock Green North West Durham
Michael Short Green Barnsley Central
Cathrine Simmons Green Torridge & West Devon
Kate Simpson Green Dagenham & Rainham
Phil Simpson Green Birmingham Edgbaston
Rachel Smith-Lyte Green Suffolk Coastal
Chris Southall Green Clacton
John Southworth Green Bury North
John Spottiswoode Green Southampton Itchen
David Stevens Green Bradford East
Pauline Stewart Green Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk
Alistair Straw Green Chorley
Lisa Tallis Green Bootle
Daniel Thompson Green Ceredigion
Isabel Thurston Green Arundel & South Downs
Jonathan Tier Green Aberavon
Lorna Tooley Green Romford
Dominic Tristram Green Bath
Kieran Turner-Dave Green Manchester Central
Jonathan Tyler Green York Central
Chris von Ruhland Green Cardiff Central
Tim Valentine Green Faversham & Mid Kent
Ashley J Wakeling Green Swansea West
Derek Wall Green Windsor
Sandra Walmsley Green South West Norfolk
Sarah Walpole Green Kingston upon Hull East
Kevin Warnes Green Shipley
Michael de Whalley Green North West Norfolk
Graham White Green Stevenage
Rob White Green Reading East
Anna Widdup Green Epping Forest
Tanya Williams Green Twickenham
Lee Williscroft-Ferris Green Hexham
Adrian Windisch Green Wokingham
Paul Woodhead Green Cannock Chase
Beki Adam Independent Mid Sussex
David Brass Independent Ribble Valley
Mike Hancock Independent Portsmouth South
Sylvia Hermon Independent North Down
Ellie Merton Independent Walthamstow
Graham Naismith Independent Tunbridge Wells
Dawn Parry Independent Bristol West
Della Reynolds Independent Esher & Walton
Diane Abbott Labour Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Andrew Adams Labour North West Hampshire
Heidi Alexander Labour
Lewisham East
Saqhib Ali Labour North East Bedfordshire
Dave Anderson Labour Blaydon
Laween Atroshi Labour Surrey Heath
Jane Basham Labour South Suffolk
Anne Begg Labour Aberdeen South
Jane Berney Labour Saffron Walden
Michael Borio Labour Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner
Patrick Canavan Labour
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Katy Clark Labour North Ayrshire & Arran
Harry Clarke Labour Mid Norfolk
John Clarke Labour Witham
Jeremy Corbyn Labour Islington North
Graeme Currie Labour North Shropshire
Nic Dakin Labour Scunthorpe
Martyn Davis Labour Horsham
Michael Desmond Labour Faversham & Mid Kent
Jim Dowd Labour Lewisham West & Penge
Duncan Enright Labour Witney
John Erskine Labour Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Barrie Fairbairn Labour Grantham & Stamford
Paul Farrelly Labour Newcastle-under-Lyme
Mark Farwell Labour Chichester
John Ferrett Labour Portsmouth North
Jim Fitzpatrick Labour Poplar & Limehouse
Paul Flynn Labour Newport West
Mary Galbraith Labour Argyll & Bute
Graham Giles Labour Havant
Mary Glindon Labour North Tyneside
Roger Godsiff Labour Birmingham, Hall Green
Fabian Hamilton Labour Leeds North East
Helen Hayes Labour Dulwich & West Norwood
David Hinder Labour Ribble Valley
Kate Hoey
Labour Vauxhall
Cathy Jamieson Labour Kilmarnock & Loudon
Claire Jeffrey Labour Folkestone & Hythe
David Lammy Labour Tottenham
Fiona Mactaggart Labour Slough
Justin Madders Labour Ellesmere Port & Neston
John McDonnell Labour Hayes & Harlington
Paul McGeary Labour Hornchurch & Upminster
Sandra Osborne Labour Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock
Teresa Pearce Labour Erith & Thamesmead
Nancy Platts Labour Brighton Kemptown
Kerry Pollard Labour St Albans
Steve Pound Labour Ealing North
Darren Price Labour Congleton
Ken Rustidge Labour North East Cambridgeshire
Purna San Labour Brighton Pavilion
Keir Starmer Labour Holborn & St Pancras
Gareth Thomas Labour Clwyd West
Julian Ware-Lane Labour Southend West
Nicky Williams Labour Totnes
David Drew Labour-Coop Stroud
Rachael Maskell Labour-Coop York Central
Stewart Weston Left Unity Bristol West
Felicity Dowling Left Unity-TUSC Ellesmere Port & Neston
Glyn Robbins Left Unity-TUSC Bethnal Green & Bow
Chika Akinwale Lib Dem Ipswich
Luke Armstrong Lib Dem Easington
Elaine Bagshaw Lib Dem Poplar & Limehouse
Norman Baker Lib Dem Lewes
James Barber Lib Dem Dulwich & West Norwood
Michael Beckett Lib Dem Scarborough & Whitby
Jacquie Bell Lib Dem Skipton & Ripon
James Blanchard Lib Dem York Outer
Adam Boyden Lib Dem Kingswood
Tom Brake Lib Dem Carshalton & Wallington
Chris Bramall Lib Dem Stourbridge
Pete Bruce Lib Dem Filton & Bradley
Alan Bullion Lib Dem Sevenoaks
Sadik Chaudhury Lib Dem Northampton South
Sue Cooper Lib Dem Henley
Brendan D'Cruz Lib Dem Islwyn
Euan Davidson Lib Dem Aberdeen North
Craig Duncan Lib Dem Dundee East
Jeanie Falconer Lib Dem North Herefordshire
James Flanagan Lib Dem Canterbury
Jill Fraser
Lib Dem Holborn & St Pancras
Stephen Gee Lib Dem Epsom & Ewell
Andrew George
Lib Dem St Ives
Jasper Gerard Lib Dem Maidstone & The Weald
Ed Goncalves Lib Dem Rugby
Giles Goodall Lib Dem Wealden
Andy Graham Lib Dem
Witney
James Harrison Lib Dem Glasgow North West
Jo Hayes Lib Dem Witham
Alasdair Hill
Lib Dem Hendon
Peter Hirst Lib Dem Congleton
Martin Horwood Lib Dem Cheltenham
Jacqueline Howe Lib Dem South Norfolk
John Howson Lib Dem Banbury
Neil Hughes Lib Dem Penrith & The Border
Julian Huppert Lib Dem Cambridge
Robert Johnston Lib Dem Rushcliffe
Amanda Kubie Lib Dem Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweed
John Leech Lib Dem Manchester Withington
Gordon Lishman Lib Dem Blackburn
Robin Long Lib Dem Lancaster & Fleetwood
Robin McGhee Lib Dem Kensington
Edward McMillan-Scott Lib Dem Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford
Greg Mulholland Lib Dem Leeds North West
Michael Mullaney Lib Dem Bosworth
Dave Naghi Lib Dem Faversham & Mid Kent
Christopher Noyce Lib Dem Harrow West
Adrian Page Lib Dem Sunderland Central
Ross Pepper Lib Dem Lincoln
Alan Reid Lib Dem Argyll & Bute
Peter Reisdorf Lib Dem Wirral West
Paul Roberts Lib Dem Stoke-on-Trent North
Tony Rogers Lib Dem Mansfield
Rachel Sadler Lib Dem Bexhill & Battle
Sanjay Samani Lib Dem Angus
Nick Sandford Lib Dem North West Cambridgeshire
Matthew Severn Lib Dem Morecambe & Lunesdale
Imogen Shepherd-DuBey Lib Dem New Forest West
Vikki Slade
Lib Dem Mid Dorset & North Poole
Anthony Smith Lib Dem Heywood & Middleton
Kate Smith Lib Dem Amber Valley
Bob Smytherman Lib Dem East Worthing & Shoreham
Tom Snowdon Lib Dem South Northamptonshire
Pramod Subbaraman Lib Dem Edinburgh South
Anna Tarrant Lib Dem Reigate
Bob Thompson Lib Dem City of Chester
David Thorpe Lib Dem East Ham
Chris Took Lib Dem Woking
David Ward Lib Dem Bradford East
Richard Younger-Ross Lib Dem Newton Abbot
Jonathan T Clark Plaid Cymru Monmouth
Dic Jones Plaid Cymru Swansea East
Elin Walker Jones Plaid Cymru Cardiff North
Marc Jones Plaid Cymru Clwyd West
Dafydd Meurig Plaid Cymru Aberconwy
Martin Pollard Plaid Cymru Cardiff Central
Harri Roberts Plaid Cymru Swansea West
Liz Saville Roberts Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Paul Rowlinson Plaid Cymru Delyn
Hywel Williams Plaid Cymru Arfon
Steve Freeman Republican Soc Bermondsey & Old Southwark
Mark Durkan SDLP Foyle
Paul Maskey Sinn Fein Belfast West
Peter Grant SNP Glenrothes
Drew Hendry SNP Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strath
Paul Monaghan SNP Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Roger Mullin SNP Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath
Danus Skene SNP Orkney & Shetland
Nana Asante TUSC Harrow East
Lois Austin TUSC East Ham
Declan Clune TUSC Eastleigh
Paul Couchman TUSC Spelthorne
Brian Debus TUSC Hackney South & Shoreditch
Pete McLaren TUSC Rugby
Valerie O'Flynn TUSC Great Grimsby
Paul Reilly TUSC Nuneaton
Jon Woods TUSC Portsmouth North
Richard Worth TUSC Kingswood
Philip Anderson UKIP Ross, Skye & Lochaber
Geoffrey Bastin UKIP Bexhill & Battle
John Booker UKIP Sheffield, Brightside & Hillsborough
Steven Brookes UKIP Birmingham Selly Oak
Geoff Caton UKIP Wallasey
Diana Coad UKIP Slough
Barry Edwards UKIP Twickenham
Joseph Fox UKIP Reigate
Nathan Garbutt UKIP Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford
Andrew Garcarz UKIP Birmingham Erdington
Michael Patrick Gerard UKIP Daventry
Mike Glennon UKIP East Worthing & Shoreham​
Adam Heatherington UKIP Liverpool Wavertree
Ian Henderson UKIP Bury North
David Hodgson UKIP Darlington
John Howlett UKIP Bury St Edmunds
Stuart Hutton UKIP Tatton
Stephen Priestley UKIP Brent Central
Raymond Shamash UKIP Hendon
Robert G Swiffen UKIP Barnsley East
Graeme Waddicar UKIP Penistone & Stocksbridge
Bill Walker UKIP Aldershot
Helena Windsor UKIP East Surrey

sort by namesort by party I sort by constituency

Ask your parliamentary candidates to pledge support for Tibet.
Click here for more details.



Are you a parliamentary candidate?

If you are a parliamentary candidate in the 2015 UK General Election and wish to sign the pledge, please email This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it . Please include your name, party, constituency and contact phone number. Alternatively, you can call 020 7923 0021 (office hours) or download and sign a pledge card and post to Tibet Society, 2 Baltic Place, London N1 5AQ. 


Vote Tibet logoVote Tibet logoVote Tibet logo


Tibet Society, the worlds first Tibet support group, was founded in 1959. Funded by its members, it has been working for over 50 years to seek justice for Tibet through parliamentary lobbying, campaigns and actions. Help keep Tibet alive by joining Tibet Society today. Annual membership 24; Family 36; Life 500.
 
ImageJoin Tibet Society I Donate
More details about membership
 
< Prev   Next >

© 2017 Tibet Society
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.
Template Design by funky-visions.de